What is Temporary Protected Status (TPS)?

TPS is a temporary immigration status granted to eligible nationals of a country designated for TPS under the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), or to eligible persons without nationality who last habitually resided in the designated country. During this period, TPS beneficiaries are eligible to remain in the U.S., may not be removed, and are authorized to work and obtain EADs so long as they continue to meet requirements of TPS. Beneficiaries may also apply for and be granted travel authorization as a matter of discretion.

When was Honduras designated for TPS?

Honduras was initially designated for TPS on January 5, 1999, on environmental disaster grounds, specifically the devastation caused by Hurricane Mitch. The last extension of Honduras designations for TPS was announced on May 16, 2016, based on the determination that the conditions warranting the designation continued to be met.

Why is TPS being extended for Honduras?

The designation of Honduras for Temporary Protected status (TPS) was set to expire on January 5, 2018.

If the Secretary does not make a determination that a foreign state no longer meets the conditions for designation for TPS at least 60 days before the current expiration of the country’s TPS designation, the period of designation is automatically extended for 6 additional months (or, 12 to 18 months, in the Secretary’s discretion).

With that being said, since the Secretary did not make a determination on Honduras’s designation by November 6, 2017, the statutory deadline, the TPS designation for Honduras was automatically extended for 6 months, from January 6, 2018 through July 5, 2018.

This extension allows TPS beneficiaries to maintain TPS through July 5, 2018, so long as they continue to meet the eligibility requirements.

Requirements to Re-Register for TPS: (YOU MUST RE-REGISTER!)

To re-register for TPS based on the designation for Honduras, you must submit an application for Temporary Protected Status (Form I-821). Biometrics (such as fingerprints) are required for all applicants 14 years and older. There is a biometrics service fee required, but if you are unable to pay the fee, you may complete a Form I-912 or submit a personal letter requesting a fee waiver with satisfactory supporting documentation.

How to obtain information on the status of an EAD request:

To get case information about your TPS application, including the status of EAD request, you can check Case Status Online at http://www.uscis.gov, or call the USCIS National Costumer Service Center at 800-375-5283.

*Please note that although this notice automatically extends you EAD through July 4, 2018, you must re-register timely for TPS in accordance with the procedures described in this notice if you would like to maintain your TPS.

When hired, Employers must complete Form I-9 to verify the identity and employment authorization of all new employees. Within three days, employees must present acceptable documents to their employers as evidence of identity and employment authorization to satisfy Form I-9 requirements.

Employers are reminded that the laws requiring proper employment eligibility verification and prohibiting unfair immigration-related employment practices remain in full force.

If you have a question about renewing your TPS, please contact our office at (832) 792-3636.  For more info on the latest TPS extension for Honduras, please visit: https://www.federalregister.gov/documents/2017/12/15/2017-27140/extension-of-the-designation-of-honduras-for-temporary-protected-status?utm_campaign=subscription+mailing+list&utm_source=federalregister.gov&utm_medium=email